Patron Services: 858.550.1010

About The Playhouse
Staff
Christopher Ashley
Artistic Director
Michael S. Rosenberg
Managing Director
ARTISTIC
  • Associate Artistic Director Jaime Castañeda
  • Director of New Play Development Gabriel Greene
  • Artistic Associate Teresa Sapien
  • Artistic Programs Manager Jacole Kitchen
  • Without Walls Festival Director Meiyin Wang
  • Executive Assistant to Christopher Ashley Rick VanNoy
  • Director Emeritus Des McAnuff
ADMINISTRATION
  • General Manager Debby Buchholz
  • Interim Associate General Manager Flo Low
  • Employee Benefits Coordinator Kathy Silberman
  • Corporate/Legal Counsel Robert C. Wright, Wright & L'Estrange
  • Theatre/Legal Counsel F. Richard Pappas, Esq.
  • COMPANY MANAGEMENT

  • Company Manager Samantha De La Riva
  • Assistant Company Manager Erica Martin
  • Company Management Assistant Jenna Selby
FINANCE
  • Director of Finance Christine Dolan
  • Corporate Controller Laura Killmer
  • Payroll/AP George Kelly
  • Staff Accountant Janet Grey
  • Production Accountant Sharon Ratelle
DEVELOPMENT
  • Director of Development David W. Hanses
  • Sr. Associate Director of Development Erin Decker
  • Associate Director of Development, Individual & Corporate Giving Bonnie Broberg
  • Grants Manager Alexandra Kritchevsky
  • Corporate Relations Manager Carina Burns
  • Individual Giving Manager Samantha Wilson
  • Development Officer Tony Dixon
  • Assistant to the Director of Development/Stewardship Coordinator Naysan Mojgani
  • SPECIAL EVENTS

  • Special Events Manager Leah Brucker
  • Assistant Manager, Special Events Samantha Watkins
  • Special Project Coordinator Melissa Sayviseth
MARKETING
  • Director of Communications Mary Cook
  • Director of Public Relations Becky Biegelsen
  • Associate Director of Sales & Marketing Mia Fiorella
  • Communications Specialist Grace Madamba
  • Senior Multimedia Designer Nancy Showers
  • Multimedia Designer Jane Sanders
  • Marketing Database Analyst Dani Meister
  • Marketing Administrator Sonia Diaz
  • Direct Sales Associate Andrew Fink
  • PATRON SERVICES

  • Associate Director – Patron Services Nikki Cooper
  • Patron Services Manager Travis Guss
  • Senior Lead Patron Services Representative/Ticket Specialist Pearl Hang
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Specialist Renee Tolson
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Concierge Mike Brown
  • Patron Services Coordinator Bill Washington
  • Patron Services Representatives Deandre Clay, Makayla Hoppe, Jacob Sinclair
  • Patron Services Sales Specialist Paul Preston
  • Sales Concierge William Guiney
EDUCATION & OUTREACH
  • Director of Education & Outreach Steve McCormick
  • Associate Director of Education & Outreach Julia Cuppy
  • Education & Outreach Coordinator Paola Kubelis
  • Audio Describers Mernie Aste, Brian Berlau, Joanne Brouk, Tina Dyer, Shari Lyon, Kay O’Neil, Deborah Sanborn, Sylvia Southerland, Susan Weekes
  • ASL Interpreters Lynn Ann Garrett, Anelia Glebocki, Alycen Haynesworth, Suzanne Lightbourn, Billieanne McLellan, Geri Wu
  • ASL Ushers Esther Shen, Courtney Stagner
  • Artist Instructors Carolyn E. Agan, Bradley Behrmann, Julie Benitez, Bridget Cavaiola, Leo Chang, Julia Cuppy, Leticia DeAnda, Randall Eames, Kirsten Giard, Nadia Guevara, Cory Hammond, Catherine Hanna-Schrock, Becky Hurt, Jeffrey Ingman, Courtney Katlengell, Stefani Langley-Palmer, Blake McCarty, Erika Phillips, James Pillar, Kelli Plaistad, Mary Reich, Tara Ricasa, Lauren Santana, Cynthia Stokes, Skylar Sullivan, Tomas Tamayo, Sofia Zaragoza
  • Playhouse Teen Council Laural Cantor, Lindsey Garner, Emre Gumus, Faris Livingstone, Natasha Partnoy, Emily Smedley, Nicole Sollazzo, Alexis Smith, Aneasa Yacoub, Tana Zapf
OPERATIONS
  • Director of Operations Ned Collins
  • Operations Manager Jen McClenahan
  • Network Systems Specialist Daryl "Scooter" Davis
  • FRONT OF HOUSE

  • House Manager John Craft
  • Assistant House Managers Kyle Fanene, Avery Henderson, Sara Lucchini, Amy Marquez, Devin O'Reilly, Mondis Vakili
  • Audience Concierges Dexter Lim, Maggie Papikyan, Chastyn Rauh
  • Janitorial Professional Maintenance Systems: Elena Hernandez, Ignacio Mena, Juan Mena, Maria Mena
PRODUCTION
  • Production Manager Benjamin Seibert
  • Assistant Production Manager Becca Duhaime
  • Production Office Manager Ryan Heath
  • SCENE SHOP

  • Technical Director Mark Schmidt
  • Master Carpenter David Weiner
  • Drafting Engineers Danielle Dunne, Johnathan Gilmer
  • Production Carpenter Kyle "Boo-Boo" Ahlquist
  • Carpenters Robin Barnett, Adam Day, David Dick, Anthony Guzman, James Hopper, Nick Jackson, Scott Kinney, Stephanie Lee, Michael Moglia, Jay Schenk, Adam Torpey
  • Shop Helper Doug Collind
  • Charge Artist Melissa Nalbach
  • Scenic Painters Dwaine Best, Kyle Bowen, Nicole Ford, Esther Fuentes, Kristin Kifer, Brad Morrison
  • PROPERTIES SHOP

  • Prop Shop Supervisor Deb Hatch
  • Prop Shop Foreman Erick Toussaint
  • Props Artisans Jenny Fajerman, Jeffrey Rockey, Gabe Serbian
  • COSTUME SHOP

  • Costume Shop Manager Mary Rochon
  • Draper Lissa Skiles
  • First Hand Rebecca Fabares
  • Stitchers Claudia La Rue, Veronica von Borstel
  • Craft Artisan Tess Mattraw
  • Costume Shop Assistant Desiree Hatfield-Buckley
  • ELECTRICS

  • Electrics Project Manager Kathryn Sturch
  • Master Electrician Ramon Wenn
  • Electricians Gabe Easterling, Kristyn Kennedy, Andrea Ryan, Miranda Stone, Gregory McCambridge
  • SOUND/VIDEO

  • Sound/Video Supervisor Lane Elms
  • Sound Technicians Jesse Caldwell, Mike Cornforth, Joe Grajeda, Dylan Nielsen