Patron Services: 858.550.1010

About The Playhouse
Staff
Christopher Ashley
Artistic Director
Michael S. Rosenberg
Managing Director
ARTISTIC
  • Associate Artistic Director Jaime Castañeda
  • Director of New Play Development Gabriel Greene
  • Associate Producer Flordelino Lagundino
  • Artistic Associate Teresa Sapien
  • Without Walls Festival Director Meiyin Wang
  • Executive Assistant to Christopher Ashley Rick VanNoy
  • Director Emeritus Des McAnuff
ADMINISTRATION
  • General Manager Debby Buchholz
  • Associate General Manager Jenny Case
  • Human Resources Specialist Nezam Etemadi
  • Corporate/Legal Counsel Robert C. Wright, Wright & L'Estrange
  • Theatre/Legal Counsel F. Richard Pappas, Esq.
  • Executive Assistant to Managing Director David Barnathan
  • COMPANY MANAGEMENT

  • Company Manager Megan Alvord
  • Assistant Company Manager Samantha De La Riva
  • Company Management Assistant Erica Martin
FINANCE
  • Controller Laura Killmer
  • Consulting Accounting ManagerChristine Dolan
  • Senior Accountant Jared Jackson
  • Payroll/AP Tamara Tipps
  • Staff Accountant Janet Grey
  • Production Accountant Sharon Ratelle
DEVELOPMENT
  • Director of Development David W. Hanses
  • Sr. Associate Director of Development Erin Decker
  • Associate Director of Development, Individual & Corporate Giving Bonnie Broberg
  • Grants Manager Alexandra Kritchevsky
  • Corporate Relations Manager Carina Burns
  • Individual Giving Manager Samantha Wilson
  • Development Officer Tony Dixon
  • Donor Stewardship & Volunteer Coordinator Caitlin Finch
  • Assistant to the Director of Development Naysan Mojgani
  • Special Events Assistant Gabriel Chavez
  • SPECIAL EVENTS

  • Special Events Manager Emma Latimer
  • Special Events Manager Leah Brucker
  • Assistant Manager, Special Events Samantha Watkins
  • Special Project Coordinator Melissa Sayviseth
MARKETING
  • Director of Communications Mary Cook
  • Director of Public Relations Becky Biegelsen
  • Associate Director of Sales & Marketing Mia Fiorella
  • Communications Specialist Grace Madamba
  • Senior Multimedia Designer Nancy Showers
  • Multimedia Designer Jane Sanders
  • Marketing Administrator Sonia Diaz
  • Marketing Coordinator Tara Shoemaker
  • PATRON SERVICES

  • Associate Director – Patron Services Nikki Cooper
  • Patron Services Sales Manager Jordan Marrone
  • Patron Services Assistant Manager Travis Guss
  • Senior Lead Patron Services Representative/Ticket Specialist Pearl Hang
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Specialist Renee Tolson
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Concierge Mike Brown
  • Patron Services Coordinator Bill Washington
  • Patron Services Representatives Deandre Clay, Edward Delos Reyes, Makayla Hoppe
  • Patron Services Sales Specialist Paul Preston
  • Sales Concierges Andrew Fink, William Guiney
EDUCATION & OUTREACH
  • Director of Education & Outreach Steve McCormick
  • Associate Director of Education & Outreach Julia Cuppy
  • Education & Outreach Coordinator Paola Kubelis
  • Audio Describers Mernie Aste, Brian Berlau, Joanne Brouk, Tina Dyer, Shari Lyon, Kay O’Neil, Deborah Sanborn, Sylvia Southerland, Susan Weekes
  • ASL Interpreters Lynn Ann Garrett, Anelia Glebocki, Alycen Haneyoworth, Suzanne Lightbourn, Billieanne McLellan, Geri Wu
  • ASL Ushers Esther Shen, Courtney Stagner
  • Artist Instructors Carolyn E. Agan, Judy Bauerlein, Bradley Behrmann, Julie Benitez, Brian Bose, Julia Cuppy, Rebecca Dennis, Kirsten Giard, Amanda Ghosh, Cory Hammond, Catherine Hanna-Schrock, Rachel Hoey, Becky Hurt, Jeffrey Ingman, Sarah Luchini, Blake McCarty, Dennis Peters, Erika Phillips, James Pillar, Mary Reich, Cynthia Stokes, Skylar Sullivan, Tomas Tamayo, Sofia Zaragoza
  • Playhouse Teen Council Lindsey Garner, Emre Gumus, Faris Livingstone,Natasha Partnoy, Nicole Sollazzo, Alexis Smith, Aneasa Yacoub
OPERATIONS
  • Director of Operations Ned Collins
  • Operations Manager Jen McClenahan
  • FRONT OF HOUSE

  • House Manager John Craft
  • Assistant House Managers Kyle Fanene, Avery Henderson, Sara Lucchini, Amy Marquez, Mondis Vakili
  • Audience Concierges Dexter Lim, Devin O’Reilly, Maggie Papikyan, Chastyn Rauh, Mandisa Reed
  • Janitorial Professional Maintenance Systems: Elena Hernandez, Miriam Martinez, Ignacio Mena, Juan Mena, Maria Mena
PRODUCTION
  • Interim Production Manager Benjamin Seibert
  • Assistant Production Manager Becca Duhaime
  • Production Office Manager Tarin Hurstell
  • SCENE SHOP

  • Technical Director Chris Borreson
  • Associate Technical Director Curtis Green
  • Scene Shop Foreman David Weiner
  • Production Carpenters Kyle "Boo-Boo" Ahlquist, Preston Spence
  • Carpenters Angel Barajas, Mihai Antonescu, William Bender, Jacob Bruce, Matt Clark, David Dick, Danielle Dunn, Ryan Fischer, Ed Fuller, Monique Goeders, James Hopper, Scott Kinney, Stephanie Lee, Jay Schenk, Dino Spezzini, Adam Torpey
  • Shop Helper Doug Collind
  • PAINT SHOP

  • Charge Scenic Artist Joan Newhouse
  • Assistant Charge Artists Vicki Erbe, Melissa Nalbach
  • Properties Shop

  • Prop Shop Supervisor Deb Hatch
  • Associate Prop Master Jeni Cheung
  • Assistant Prop Master Jenny Fajerman
  • Prop Shop Foreman Will Widick
  • Props Artisans Jeffrey Rockey, Gabe Serbian
  • COSTUME SHOP

  • LJP Costume Shop Manager 2016/2017 Season Mary Rochon
  • Costume Shop Foreman/Tailor Lissa Skiles
  • Drapers Elena Ham, Claudia La Rue
  • First Hand Rebecca Fabares
  • Master Stitcher Yangchen Dolkar K-Joy Lehmann-Way
  • Craft Artisan Tess Mattraw
  • Costume Shop Assistant Desiree Hatfield-Buckley
  • ELECTRICS

  • Lighting Supervisor Mike Doyle
  • Assistant Lighting Supervisor Kathryn Sturch
  • Staff Electricians Kristyn Kennedy, Andrea Ryan, Ramon Wenn, Matt Wilson
  • SOUND/VIDEO

  • Sound/Video Supervisor Joe Huppert
  • Associate Sound Supervisor Chad Goss
  • Sound Shop Foreman Steve Negrete