Patron Services: 858.550.1010

About The Playhouse
Staff
Christopher Ashley
Artistic Director
Michael S. Rosenberg
Managing Director
ARTISTIC
  • Producing Director Dana I. Harrel
  • Resident Dramaturg Shirley Fishman
  • Director of New Play Development Gabriel Greene
  • Without Walls Associate Producer Marike Fitzgerald
  • Director Emeritus Des McAnuff
  • Executive Assistant to Christopher Ashley Rick VanNoy
  • Artistic Assistant Teresa Sapien
ADMINISTRATION
  • General Manager Debby Buchholz
  • Associate General Manager Jenny Case
  • Assistant General Manager Katherine Stout
  • Human Resources Specialist Derrick McGee
  • Corporate/Legal Counsel Robert C. Wright, Wright & L'Estrange
  • Theatre/Legal Counsel F. Richard Pappas, Esq.
  • Executive Assistant to Managing Director Christopher Hines
  • COMPANY MANAGEMENT

  • Company Manager Heather Losey
  • Assistant Company Manager Megan Alvord
  • Company Management Assistants Samantha De La Riva, Jonathan Orara, Lisa Reid
FINANCE
  • Director of Finance John O'Dea
  • Comptroller Brian Bailey
  • Payroll/AP Tamara Tipps
  • Staff Accountant Vincent Ng
  • Production Accountant Sharon Ratelle
  • IT & Database Assistant Steven Jirjis
DEVELOPMENT
  • Director, Endowment & Capitalization Campaign Charlene Pryor
  • Associate Director of Development, Corporate Relations Jill McIntyre Kelly
  • Associate Director of Development, Government & Foundation Relations Erin Decker
  • Associate Director of Development, Individual Giving Antonello Di Benedetto
  • Associate Director of Development, Special Events Rachel Terrones
  • Manager, Individual Giving Sara Abernethy
  • Development Coordinator, Institutional Giving Alexandra Kritchevsky
  • Development Coordinator, Special Events Gabriel Chavez
  • Development Database Coordinator Nick Antoniades
  • Development Assistant Rachel Max
MARKETING
  • Director of Communications Mary Cook
  • Director of Public Relations Becky Biegelsen
  • Associate Director of Sales & Marketing Mia Fiorella
  • Audience Development Manager Alex Goodman
  • Communications Specialist Grace Madamba
  • Multimedia Designer Nancy Showers
  • TELESALES / TELEFUNDING

  • Telesales and Telefunding Manager Steven Kang
  • Subscription Sales/Fundraising Associate Paul Preston
  • Subscription Sales/Fundraising Representatives Matthew Bantelman, Raymond Coppola, Suzanne Eliasson, Dorothy Varonin, Blair Whitcomb
  • PATRON SERVICES

  • Patron Services Manager Nikki Cooper
  • Assistant Patron Services Manager Jordan Marrone
  • Lead Patron Services Representatives Jarret Addleman, Travis Guss, Pearl Hang
  • Patron Services Representatives Alexandra Ancira, Mike Brown, Jaime Trevizo
EDUCATION & OUTREACH
  • Director of Education & Outreach Stephen McCormick
  • Associate Director of Education & Outreach Alison Urban
  • Education & Outreach Coordinator Erin Hanehan
  • Audio Describers Mernie Aste, Brian Berlau, Tina Dyer, Shari Lyon, Kay O’Neil, Helen Warren Ross, Deborah Sanborn, Janet Schlesinger, Sylvia Southerland
  • ASL Interpreters Hilda Colondres, Lynn Ann Garrett, Anelia Glebock, Suzanne Lightbourn, Billieanne McLellan
  • ASL Volunteers Bonnie Fountain, Esther Shen
  • Teaching Artists Lisel Gorrell-Getz, Rachel Hoey, Jason Maddy, Erika Phillips, James Pillar
OPERATIONS
  • Director of Operations Ned Collins
  • Operations Associate Jen McClenahan
  • FRONT OF HOUSE

  • House Manager John Craft
  • Assistant House Managers Samantha Beckhart, Katherine Cordova, Amy Covington, Philip Kerkstra, Emily Marcello, Renee Tolson, Heather Wolf
  • Janitorial Professional Maintenance Systems
PRODUCTION
  • Production Manager Linda S. Cooper
  • Associate Production Manager Marc Stubblefield
  • Assistant Production Manager Tarin Hurstell
  • Scene Shop

  • Technical Director Chris Borreson
  • Assistant Technical Director Mike Schwent
  • Scene Shop Supervisor David Weiner
  • Staff Carpenters Matt Clark, Bill George, Curtis Green
  • Staff Production Carpenters Kyle Ahlquist,Dominic DiGiovanni, Preston Spence
  • Shop CarpentersMihai Antonescu, William Bender, Jacob Bruce, Dominic DiGiovanni, Danielle Dunne, David Garcia, Scott Kinney, Dan Klebingat, Stephanie Lee, Jeremy Luce, Stephan Lutz,Mongo Moglia, Ty Meservy, Jay Schenk
  • Draftsperson Tyler Grady
  • Shop Helper Stuart Doug Collind
  • Paint Shop

  • Charge Scenic Artist Joan Newhouse
  • Assistant Charge Artist Vicki Erbe
  • Scenic Artists Emily Bennett, Dwaine Best, Melody Fisher, Zoe Gopnik-McManus, Kevin Krekler, David Maxine, Eileen McCann, Erica Orr, Kimb Williamson
  • Properties Shop

  • Prop Master Debra Hatch
  • Associate Prop Master Jenny Fajerman
  • Assistant Prop Master Jeni Cheung
  • Prop Shop Foreman Will Widick
  • Soft Goods Elizabeth Egan
  • Props Artisans Charles Ellis, Mark Jensen, Chee Lee, Tim Nottage, Gabe Serbian, Carlos Wauman
  • Costume Shop

  • Costume Shop Manager Sue Makkoo
  • Costume Shop Supervisor Ingrid Helton
  • Costume Shop Foreman/Tailor Lissa Skiles
  • Resident Design Assistant Erick Sundquist
  • Costume Design Assistant Mary Rochon
  • First Hand/Master Stitcher K-Joy Lehmann-Way
  • Drapers Tara Bach-Richards, Marsha Kuligowski, Sara Maisel, Joan Mathison, Raquel Stewart
  • Jr. Draper/Alterations Claudia La Rue
  • Wig and Makeup Supervisor Lisa Chan-Wiley
  • Crafts Supervisor Christine Jones
  • Milliner Sharon Granieri
  • Knitter Cat Frazier
  • Crafts Artisans Max Callahan, Danielle Griffith, Erik Hanson, David Reynoso, Cherie Sandoval
  • First Hands Jan Blankenship, Debbie Callahan, Maria De La Mora, Rebecca Fabares, Elena Ham, Lauren Maringola, Susan Sachs, Joanna Stypulkowska
  • Stitchers Anne Armatis, Yangchen Dolkar, Tina Fellows, Sharee Fleming, Cat Frazier, Jennifer Kingsley, JoEllen La Rue, Sarah Mendez, Amanda Michaels, Sarah Newman, Tea Ninkovic, Nunzia Pecoraro, Brent Petty, Ana Ramirez, Ademir Serrano Sanchez, Sundus Yousif
  • Costume Shop Assistant/Design Assistant Desiree Hatfield-Buckley
  • Assistants to the Design Assistant Nikki Alvarez, Abby Caywood, Jan Mah, Maddy Pritner
  • Electrics

  • Lighting Supervisor Mike Doyle
  • Assistant Lighting Supervisor Kathryn Sturch
  • Staff Electricians Mike Lowe, Ramon Wenn, Matt Wilson
  • Electricians Kristyn Kennedy, Patricia Lesinski, Andrea Ryan
  • Sound and Video

  • Sound/Video Supervisor Joe Huppert
  • Assistant Sound Supervisor Rachel LeVine
  • Sound Shop Foreman Steve Negrete
  • Shop Staff Chad Goss, Chris Luessmann