Patron Services: 858.550.1010

About The Playhouse
Staff
Christopher Ashley
Artistic Director
Michael S. Rosenberg
Managing Director
ARTISTIC
  • Associate Artistic Director Jaime Castañeda
  • Director of New Play Development Gabriel Greene
  • Associate Producer Flordelino Lagundino
  • Artistic Associate Teresa Sapien
  • Without Walls Festival Director Meiyin Wang
  • Executive Assistant to Christopher Ashley Rick VanNoy
  • Director Emeritus Des McAnuff
ADMINISTRATION
  • General Manager Debby Buchholz
  • Associate General Manager Jenny Case
  • Assistant General Manager Katherine Stout
  • Human Resources Specialist Nezam Etemadi
  • Corporate/Legal Counsel Robert C. Wright, Wright & L'Estrange
  • Theatre/Legal Counsel F. Richard Pappas, Esq.
  • Executive Assistant to Managing Director David Barnathan
  • COMPANY MANAGEMENT

  • Company Manager Megan Alvord
  • Assistant Company Manager Samantha De La Riva
  • Company Management Assistant Cody Littlefield
FINANCE
  • Controller Laura Killmer
  • Senior Accountant Jared Jackson
  • Payroll/AP Tamara Tipps
  • Staff Accountant Janet Grey
  • Production Accountant Sharon Ratelle
DEVELOPMENT
  • Director of Development David W. Hanses
  • Sr. Associate Director of Development Erin Decker
  • Associate Director of Development, Individual & Corporate Giving Bonnie Broberg
  • Associate Director of Development, Special Events Rachel Terrones
  • Grants Manager Alexandra Kritchevsky
  • Corporate Relations Manager Carina Burns
  • Donor Stewardship & Volunteer Coordinator Caitlin Finch
  • Development Database & Research Analyst Tony Dixon
  • Assistant to the Director of Development Naysan Mojgani
  • Development Manager Samantha Wilson
  • Special Events Manager Emma Latimer
MARKETING
  • Director of Communications Mary Cook
  • Director of Public Relations Becky Biegelsen
  • Associate Director of Sales & Marketing Mia Fiorella
  • Communications Manager Grace Madamba
  • Senior Multimedia Designer Nancy Showers
  • Multimedia Designer Jane Sanders
  • Marketing Administrator Sonia Diaz
  • Marketing Coordinator Tara Shoemaker
  • PATRON SERVICES

  • Associate Director – Patron Services Nikki Cooper
  • Patron Services Sales Manager Jordan Marrone
  • Patron Services Assistant Manager Travis Guss
  • Senior Lead Patron Services Representative/Ticket Specialist Pearl Hang
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Specialist Renee Tolson
  • Lead Patron Services Representative/Group Sales Concierge Mike Brown
  • Patron Services Coordinator Bill Washington
  • Patron Services Representatives Deandre Clay, Edward Delos Reyes, Makayla Hoppe
  • Patron Services Sales Specialist Paul Preston
  • Sales Concierges Andrew Fink, William Guiney
EDUCATION & OUTREACH
  • Director of Education & Outreach Steve McCormick
  • Associate Director of Education & Outreach Alison Urban
  • Education & Outreach Coordinator Paola Kubelis
  • Audio Describers Mernie Aste, Brian Berlau, Joanne Brook, Tina Dyer, Shari Lyon, Kay O’Neil, Deborah Sanborn, Janet Schlesinger, Sylvia Southerland, Susan Weekes
  • ASL Interpreters Lynn Ann Garrett, Anelia Glebocki, Alycen Haneyoworth, Suzanne Lightbourn, Billieanne McLellan, Geri Wu
  • Artist Instructors Carolyn E. Agan, Catherine Hanna, Rachel Hoey, Blake McCarty, Erika Phillips, James Pillar, Cynthia Stokes, Skylar Sullivan
OPERATIONS
  • Director of Operations Ned Collins
  • Operations Manager Jen McClenahan
  • Network Specialist Mike Salapow
  • FRONT OF HOUSE

  • House Manager John Craft
  • Assistant House Managers Gabi D'Amico, Avery Henderson, Sara Lucchini, Amy Marquez
  • Janitorial Professional Maintenance Systems: Elena Hernandez, Miriam Martinez, Ignacio Mena, Juan Mena, Luis Mena, Maria Mena, Ramón Mena
PRODUCTION
  • Production Manager Audrey Hoo
  • Associate Production Manager Benjamin Seibert
  • Assistant Production Manager Becca Duhaime
  • Production Office Manager Tarin Hurstell
  • SCENE SHOP

  • Technical Director Chris Borreson
  • Associate Technical Director Curtis Green
  • Scene Shop Foreman David Weiner
  • Technical Designer Tyler Grady
  • Staff Production Carpenters Kyle Ahlquist, Jeremy Luce, Preston Spence
  • Staff Carpenters Mihai Antonescu, William Bender, Matt Clark, Matt Clark, Danielle Dunne, Scott Kinney, Stephanie Lee, Dino Spezzini
  • Shop Helper Doug Collind
  • PAINT SHOP

  • Charge Scenic Artist Joan Newhouse
  • Assistant Charge Artists Vicki Erbe, Melissa Nalbach
  • Scenic Artist Dwaine Best
  • Properties Shop

  • Prop Shop Supervisor Deb Hatch
  • Associate Prop Master Jeni Cheung
  • Assistant Prop Master Jenny Fajerman
  • Prop Shop Foreman Will Widick
  • Props Artisan Tim Nottage
  • COSTUME SHOP

  • Costume Project Manager Mary Rochon
  • Costume Shop Foreman/Tailor Lissa Skiles
  • Drapers Elena Ham, Claudia La Rue
  • First Hands Jan Blankenship, Rebecca Fabares
  • Master Stitchers K-Joy Lehmann-Way, Yangchen Dolkar
  • Craft Artisan Christy Jones
  • Stitcher Annie Armatis
  • Costume Shop Assistant Desiree Hatfield-Buckley
  • ELECTRICS

  • Lighting Supervisor Mike Doyle
  • Assistant Lighting Supervisor Kathryn Sturch
  • Staff Electricians Kristyn Kennedy, Mike Lowe, Andrea Ryan, Ramon Wenn, Matt Wilson
  • SOUND/VIDEO

  • Sound/Video Supervisor Joe Huppert
  • Associate Sound Supervisor Chad Goss
  • Sound Shop Foreman Steve Negrete
  • Sound Shop Project Supervisor/Playhouse Sound Engineer Chris Luessmann